Skip to content

Ramy Ashour

Ashour Withdraws from PSA World Championships

Three-time World Champion Ramy Ashour has withdrawn from the 2018-19 PSA World Championships presented by the Walter Family after failing to recover from a knee injury.

The Egyptian former World No.1 was due to make his first appearance of the season having been absent from the PSA Tour since the British Open in May 2018.

His withdrawal now means that Finland's Olli Tuominen will now play Australia's Ryan Cuskelly.

The 2018-19 PSA World Championship will take place at Chicago’s Union Station, while matches from rounds one and two will also be held at MetroSquash and the University Club of Chicago.

Matches from Union Station will be shown live on SQUASHTV (rest of world) and Eurosport Player (Europe only), while the semi-finals and finals will also be shown live on mainstream broadcast channels around the world, including BT Sport, Fox Sports Australia and Astro.

Revised Men’s Main Draw – PSA World Championships
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v Joshua Masters (ENG)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) v Arturo Salazar (MEX)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Nathan Lake (ENG)
Leo Au (HKG) v [15] Raphael Kandra (GER)
[16] James Willstrop (ENG) v Ivan Yuen (MAS)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Victor Crouin (FRA)
Alan Clyne (SCO) v Daniel Mekbib (CZE)
[Pre-qualifier] v [6] Miguel Rodriguez (COL)
[8] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) v Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) v Greg Lobban (SCO)
[I] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) v Nicolas Mueller (SUI)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) v [14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
[9] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Declan James (ENG)
[I] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) v Chris Simpson (ENG)
Tom Richards (ENG) v Edmon Lopez (ESP)
Todd Harrity (USA) v [4] Tarek Momen (EGY)
[3] Simon Rösner (GER) v Omar Mosaad (EGY)
Vikram Malhotra (IND) v Richie Fallows (ENG)
Peter Creed (WAL) v Rex Hedrick (AUS)
Ben Coleman (ENG) v [12] Max Lee (HKG)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v [I] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) v Lucas Serme (FRA)
Joel Makin (WAL) v Tsz Fung Yip (HKG)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) v [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)
[7] Paul Coll (NZL) v Karim Ali Fathi (EGY)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) v Cameron Pilley (AUS)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) v Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v [13] Fares Dessouky (EGY)
[10] Diego Elias (PER) v Adrian Waller (ENG)
Zahed Salem (EGY) v Mazen Hesham (EGY)
Borja Golan (ESP) v Mostafa Asal (EGY)
Daryl Selby (ENG) v [2] Ali Farag (EGY)